Full Profile of Organization

01. NAME, FOUNDING YEAR, ADDRESS, AND CONTACT PERSON:

1.1 Full name of the Organization

:

 

Step Towards Empowerment of the Poor (STEP)

 

1.2 Founding year

:

 

2001.

 

1.3 Head Office address

:

 

STEP, House # 7 (Ground floor), Shib Bari road,

East Dashora, Manikganj,

Post code: Manikganj-1800, Dist: Manikganj, Bangladesh

1.4 Contact person

:

 

Sanjoy Kumar Das

Executive Director STEP

Shib bari road, East Dashora, Manikganj, Bangladesh.

Post code: Manikganj-1800,   

Phone:  0651-62149, 01711-567745

E-mail: step_daulatpur@yahoo.com

Website: www.step-bd.org 

02. LEGAL STATUS:

STEP is a Non-profitable and non-Government Voluntary Organization, registered with the following authorities:

 

  • NGO Affairs Bureau under “The Foreign Donations (Voluntary Activities) Regulation Ordinance, 1978 vide registration number 1820 dated April 29, 2003.
  • Joint Stock Company under the Society Registration Act, 1860 vide registration no: S-5422 (623)/05 date March 17, 2005.
  • Micro credit regulatory authority act, 2006 vide Registration No. 03227-00309-00327 date: September 7, 2008.
  • Social Welfare Department under social welfare act, vide Registration No. Ma-0771 Date: July 31, 2014.

 

03. BACKGROUND:

STEP begun its journey in January 2001 with compliance the phase out policy of Shapla Neer=Citizens’ Committee in Japan for Overseas Support. Shapla Neer is a Japanese international NGO has been working in Bangladesh Since 1974. Shapa Neer came in Bangladesh after the liberation war then started work towards rehabilitee and enhances the socio economic condition of people of Poyla Union of Ghior Uapzila in Manikganj District under Dhaka Division. Shapla Neer established a project office at Poyla village for smooth operation of their activities. It was called CDC (Community Development Centre) Poyla. After a long run of project implementation Shapla Neer decided not to implement program directly. Then Shapla Neer had taken initiative to institutionalize its Community Development Centers (CDC) Poyla, as a locally independent organization. It will serve for the betterment of the locality. Mr. Sanjoy Kumar Das, Field Coordinator of CDC Poyla was empowered to form a new NGO which will take over the responsibility of CDC Poyla.  By these processes STEP has been formed under the guidance of Shapla Neer and gets registration from NGO Affairs Bureau.  Then Shapla Neer handed over staffs and assets to STEP to start its activities strongly and independently.

 

04. ORGANIZATION’S GOAL, VISION, MISSION, AND OBJECTIVE:

Goal:

To established a self empowered and socially just community.

 Vision:

Community people to be empowered by socially and economically and interacting with each other with out any hesitation which established a community where people live with peace and social justice.

Mission:

Enhance rights and build capacity of the underprivileged by utilizing and mobilizing local resources, creating scope of employment, providing advanced education, technology & ensuring participation of all stakeholders.

Objectives:

The main objectives is to empowerment for all towards establish rights, peace and justice of the under privilege with special emphasize on hard core poor.

Major objectives of the organization are:

  1. To establish rights, promote peace and justice for the under privileged with special emphasize on ethnic hard-core people.
  2. To ensure education for the underprivileged people, work for their physical, mental & cultural development and discourage child labor especially from the hazardous jobs.
  3. To promote mobilization processes in community mitigate social problems, all forms of violence through mutual trust, co-existence, and tolerance.
  4. To equip the under privileged with appropriate knowledge, skill, education and awareness.
  5. To promote safe water options, sanitation and BCC (Behavioral Change Communication) for better health & hygiene.
  6. To enhance economic empowerment of the underprivileged through ensuring their access to existing safety net services and accumulation of sizeable working capital as well as financial supports.
  7. To empower the women in the process of availing their rights, access to legal aids and protection of all forms of discriminations.
  8. To develop proper knowledge for youth and adolescents on information technology.
  9. To develop appropriate risk management process in order to reduce peoples vulnerability and extents of suffering from disasters.

05. TYPE AND STRATEGY:

5.1 Type:

STEP (Step Towards Empowerment of the Poor) is a non-government, non political and non-profitable voluntary development organization. STEP started its functioning since 2001.

5.2 Strategic Directions:

  •  Improve livelihoods of vulnerable communities in Bangladesh with special attention to  Women, Child, and Ageing segment of the community People.
  • Develop people’s organization and leadership
  • Ensure human rights and good governance
  • Improve education & health condition of vulnerable people
  • Sustainable environmental resources management in eco-sensitive areas
  • Reduce disaster vulnerabilities
  • Adaptation and mitigation of adverse impact of climate change
  • Sustain STEP as an effective development Organization in Bangladesh

06. APPROACHES:

  • Participatory development.
  • Collaboration, partnership, and networking with others.
  • Community based resource management.
  • Right based.
  • Grass root democratization.

07. GEOGRAPHICAL COVERAGE:

DistrictName. of Upazila/ ThanaNo. of UnionNo. of Village
ManikganjGhior445
Daulatpur8120
Harirampur640
Manikganj660
Shaturia745
Singair540
TangailNagarpur1280
DhakaDhamrai545
TOTAL= 3853475

08. GOVERNING STRUCTURE:

STEP strictly follows the rules of Governance instructed by the Bangladesh government. The 7 members Executive Committee (Governing Body) will elected bi-annually from a body of 21 general members, who come from different professions and arena viz. business, banking, law, academics, journalism, and social development etc. STEP is being governing by two hierarchies.

  • General Body
  • Executive Committee (Governing Body)
  1. General Body: The General Body is formed comprising of all the members fulfilling the conditions stated above. The General Body is the highest controlling authority for any issue of the organization. The General Body meets once a year and the members of the Executive Committee before each Annual General Meeting (AGM) finalize the list of the members of general committee. The Annual General Meeting or Special General Meeting of the General Body will be organized within fifteen days notice. Any urgent meeting of the General Body shall be called within seven days notice.
  2. Executive Committee (Governing Body): The Executive Committee comprising of seven members will approve the policies and plans of the organization. The composition of the Executive Committee is: President (01), Vice-President (01), Member Secretary (01), Treasurer (01), Members (03). The Executive Committee will employ an Executive Director for overall responsibilities in order to facilitate activities of the organization. The Executive Director will be the Member Secretary of the organization. The meeting of the Executive Committee will be called within seven days notice which shall be held at least once in every after three months of the year. The urgent meeting of the Executive Committee will be held within a notice of 24 hours.

The Executive Committee will be elected for two years at the Annual General Meeting of the General Body. For any reason, if the AGM could not be held as scheduled, the Executive Committee will continue its function till holding the next AGM.

8.1 LIST OF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE:

Sl. NoNameDesignationAgeEducationProfession
1A.S.M YousufPresident59M.AHistory
2Dr. Khondokar Abdur RobVice-President59M.B.B.SDoctor
3Mrs. Romu RahmanTreasurer42HSCHouse Wife
4Subrota DharExe. Member58MAHistory
5Md. Hasan MiahExe. Member45B.APrivate Service
6Amrita Rani RoyExe. Member21Medical StudentStudent
7Sanjoy Kumar DasMember Secretary59M.ASocial Worker

8.2 ORGANIZATIONAL STRUCTURE:

09. WORK EXPERIENCE:

Since the establishment of Step Towards Empowerment of the Poor (STEP) has implemented various kind of programs and activities and gathered lots of experiences by this time. Some programs and activities are mentioned below:

  1. Forms of group by target Beneficiaries.
  2. Child Education and Adult Education.
  3. Distribution of Sanitary latrine and Hand Tube Well.
  4. Tree Plantation
  5. Capacity building of Traditional birth attendance.
  6. Primary Health Care including HIV/AIDS.
  7. Arsenic Mitigation (Water test and Alternative resource plant establishment).
  8. Water and Sanitation.
  9. Develop the Adolescent groups as a social change agent.
  10. Development of Child Group through Community Sensitization.
  11. Ageing welfare.
  12. Activates on Poorest of the Poor development.
  13. Demonstration of Popular theatre.
  14. Home stead gardening.
  15. Handicraft production.
  16. Para-vet development and arrange Cattle Vaccination camp.
  17. Arrange and conduct staff and group member skill development through training.
  18. Rural infrastructure Development work (Road, culvert, Bazaar etc.).
  19. Management of disaster preparedness and disaster risk reduction program.
  20. Relief and Rehabilitation work.
  21. Crops diversification Activities.
  22. Micro credit program Operation.
  23. Arrange and conduct skill and Awareness raising Training.
  24. International and National level day Observation.
  25. Survey and Data Analysis work.

10. STAFFING OF THE ORGANIZATION (Male & Female):

Name of the OfficeNumber of staffRemarks
MaleFemaleTotal
Head office606
Manikgonj Sadar415
Poyla Branch538
Daulatpur Branch628
Jhitka Branch415
Saturia Branch415
Nagarpur Branch617
Dhamrai314
Singair314
Child Education program279
Total401757

11. CURRENT PROJECTS:

Sl. no.Name of projectFunded by
1Development of AdolescentOwn fund
2Goat Rearing ProgramBangladesh NGO Foundation
3Micro CreditOwn fund
4Child Education ProgramOwn Fund
5Housing ProgramBangladesh Bank

12. COMPLETE/IMPLEMENTED PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS:

SLProject (s) title/nameImplementing districtDonor(s)Project (s) durationTotal Grant (Tk.)
1Community Participation & Mobilization for Better Livelihood DevelopmentManikganjCitizens’ Committee of Japan=Shapla NeerApril 2003-March, 200548,93,841
2Community Participation & Mobilization for Better Livelihood DevelopmentManikganjCitizens’ Committee of Japan=Shapla NeerApril 2005-March 200812,547,880
3Disaster Risk Reduction Approach in areas prone to climate change in BangladeshManikganjConcern WorldwideOctober,2006-September 2010147,46,878
4Preparedness for Effective Emergency Response (PEER)ManikganjConcern WorldwideOctober 2006-September 20091,450,000
5Environmental Monitoring & Information Network (EMIN) ProjectManikganjCenter for Environmental & Geographic Information Services (CEGIS)May 2006-October 200691,300
6Community Hazard Early Warning System (CHEWS) ProjectManikganjCenter for Environmental & Geographic Information Services (CEGIS)May,2007-October 2007115,789
7Integrated Community Based Arsenic Mitigation Program ProjectManikganjNGO ForumMay,2007–December, 200949,201
8Adolescent Development ProjectManikganjBangladesh NGO FoundationMay, 2007 –April, 2008200,000
9Income Generation Project for the Rural Poor in Manikganj districtManikganjForeign Ministry of Japan through Citizens’ Committee of Japan=Shapla NeerNovember 08-October 0953,00,000
10Livelihood Development of Ultra Poor Women Headed Households through Small Ruminant RearingManikganjFood and Agriculture Organization (FAO)January 09 –December 09.10,00,000
11Community Development Project for Disaster Risk Reduction through Adolescent’s InitiativesManikganjCitizens’ Committee of Japan=Shapla NeerApril 08-March 0942,00,000
12Community Preparedness for Disaster through Adolescent InitiativeManikganjCitizens’ Committee of Japan=Shapla NeerApril 09-March 1048,00,000
13Community Preparedness for Disaster through Adolescent InitiativeManikganjJICAApril 10-March 133,25,00,000
14Participatory Action towards Resilient Schools and Education SystemsManikganj.UNICEF through Concern WorldwideAugust 09-Feb. 1174,00,000

12.1 Year Wise Fund Handling Capacity:

YearBudget AmountRemarks
2001-200212,28,000
2002-200314,00,000
2003-200417,00,000
2004-200538,85,116
2005-200650,23,000
2006-200757,80,000
2007-200865,87,000
2008-200985,69,000
2009-201090,39,000
2010-20111,40,60,000
2011-201275,56,000
2012-201380,95,000

13. BASIC INFORMATION OF MICRO CREDIT PROGRAM:

Name of BranchNo. of GroupNo. of BeneficiaryNo. of BorrowerTotal SavingsTotal Outstanding
Poyla96165910751879227219338704
Daulatpur100188812161936875617849743
Manikganj891040869610150518179010
Jhitka1151143
95822775769258550
Saturia1111163920299375410383212
Nagarpur58842745323647512561395
Pakutia686015489929104516751
Kalampur77896744355812711893891
Singair5148337718406205952532
Total76597157479359161837109903788

14. POLICY AND PROCEDURES:

In order to establish good governance in the organization, the organization gives significant importance on the implementation of various rules and procedures that include:

  • Micro Credit Operational Guideline
  • Staff Service Rules,
  • Account Manual including Purchase and Store Management Procedure.
  • Program Implementation Manual,
  • Gender Policy, and
  • Policy of new Branch.

15. STEP HAS ESTABLISHED LINKAGES WITH:

  • Association of Development Agencies in Bangladesh (ADAB)
  • Credit and Development Forum (CDF).
  • NGO Forum.

16. FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT:

STEP has developed a financial manual approved by the Executive Committee. All financial transactions are made following according to manual. Its accounts are audited externally and internally every year. The Branch Level Accounts are also monitored by the Chief Accountants. STEP has a mother account to receive foreign donation or others donations that are being operate jointly by the President, Executive Director and Treasurer of the organization. There are separate accounts at branch level.  STEP always conduct audit both internal and external team in every year. STEP appoint an audit farm to conduct audit activity to check our accounts and irregularities. 

17. FINANCIAL CONTROL:

Financial control is generally exercised at three levels: the Governing Body, the Head Office, and the respective Branch. Governing Body monitors all financial matters quarterly through Governing Body meeting. The Executive Director and the Finance Officer exercise financial control based on monthly financial statements and the findings of internal auditors. At branch level, the managers exercise financial control on the basis of budget and financial projections. Financial transactions in the head office and branch offices are regulated with regard to following four areas: (i) field level transaction control, (ii) treasury management, (iii) budgetary control, and (iv) accurate financial reporting.

18. INTERNAL AUDIT DEPARTMENT (IAD):

Steps set up Internal Audit Unit (IAU) to strengthen the organizational governance and effectiveness the control system. The. Internal Audit Policy and Procedure Manual have been developed and in practice. The executive committee will approve the roles and responsibilities of internal audit unit which as specified in audit manual. The internal audit unit is directly reportable to the Executive Committee (EC). To ensure accuracy and completeness of Day to day transactions an appropriate staff should be supervised and checked it.
The internal audit report is shared with individuals and branch management, monthly Progress and Review Meeting (PRM) then finally submits to Executive Committee (EC) through Executive Director.

Punitive and corrective measures are taken where necessary. The findings of the auditing guide help the management in taking right decisions for modifying policies, systems, and procedures.

19. EXTERNAL AUDIT:

The organization conducts annual audit regularly every year. Reputed audit firms in the country are hired for external auditing. Audit firms are appointed by the General Body for a period of one year.

20. MONITORING, EVALUATION AND REPORTING SYSTEM:

STEP considers monitoring, evaluation and reporting as integral entities in its services delivery mechanism from the internal to external environment (direct and indirect stakeholders).

Monitoring:  Monitoring works of STEP is a cyclic process using the plan of operation as the tool and beginning for process monitoring in implementing programs. STEP looks into the changes in customers’ lives by monitoring process using indicators at the activity and output level. The qualitative indicators look into the behavior, attitude and opinion of the customers about the services given by the organization. The indicators about the qualitative changes among, and quantitative achievements (particularly for different services provided) usually monitored by the respective Monitoring and Evaluation Officer. STEP possess a separate monitoring unit with skilled staff.

Evaluation: Evaluation is being carried out both internally and thru employing from the external environment in collaboration with the donor. The external evaluators are commissioned by the respective donor but in consultation with each other where the monitoring information work as the basis for external evaluation which is further strengthened by them directly observing the changes among the customers of the organization has a Monitoring and Reporting Unite.

Reporting system:

STEP maintains reporting according to the requirements of the stakeholders in the internal and external environment of the organization. The reporting in the internal environment is practiced for decision making by the management at three different hierarchies of the organization: branch level and head office level. But, the annual report that STEP publishes regularly together with the annual audit report is shared with the staff in the internal environment and five different stakeholders in the external environment. The following Flow chart will to get a clear picture of STEP reporting system performs the entire related job.

Progress Review Meeting:

Regular meetings are held at different levels to see if progress is being made as per plan. Monthly Progress Review Meeting is held at the head office. All concerned officers of the respective departments, zonal managers and area managers attend the meeting. Annual meetings are held once a year with all staff. Also, a monthly meeting is held in a branch, which is attended by the area managers. Annual planning workshop and other coordination meetings held as and when required.

The Internal management is participatory is nature. In the Branch Level staff meetings are held weekly.  So, every body has the scope to prove his/her creativity for smooth implementation of the program as well as to take new initiatives.

21. LOGISTICS AND FACILITIES SUCH AS OFFICE ACCOMMODATION, EQUIPMENTS, VEHICLES, etc.:

Sl. NoName of AssetsQuantityPrice RateTotal Price
Land &: BuildingsSub-Total4,06,00,000
1Land90 Decimals40000036000000
2Building140000004000000
3Semi Paka Building6100000600000
Equipments:Sub-Total29,85,000
6Micro Phone170007000
7Camera21400028000
8Fan30200060000
9Computer8300002400000
10Computer Printer51000050000
11Multi Media projector1120000120000
12Generators260000120000
13Photocopy Machine1200000200000
Vehicles:Sub-Total29,21,000
1Motor cycle141000001400000
2By Cycle3700021000
3Car115000001500000
Furniture & Fixtures:Sub-Total15,55,600
1Mobile Phone150005000
2Land Phone230006000
3Type writer11500015000
4Water pump2700014000
5Executive table506000300000
6Executive Chair505000250000
7Dining Table3500015000
8Iron Safe12000020000
9Sofa set22000040000
10Training Chair305000150000
11Metal Chair25200050000
12Harmonium2800016000
13Hijack light150005000
14Steel Almira1610000160000
15Book Self2500010000
16Dhol410004000
17Wooden Alna610006000
18Wooden Chair8150012000
19Wooden Table7400028000
20Steel File cabinet7600042000
21Cot504000200000
22Quilt128009600
23Bed sheet2080016000
24Bed cover2050010000
25Plastic Chair5450027000
26Tube well420008000
27White board5200010000
28Bench310003000
29Sign board10200020000
30Met safe10400040000
31Fax machine11400014000
32Sound System15000050000
Grand Total4,80,61,600